You CAN
quit smoking
Real Stories
Corinne "Ask others how they quit and learn from their experience."
Katrina "With the patch, I didn’t have to quit smoking alone."
Margaret "I’m tougher than cigarettes. "
Hillary "Quitting smoking is the best thing I did for myself."
Clare "My friends support made all the difference."
Frank "If you have a plan, that is what is important. "
Heidi "Now that I have quit, I am healthier and I have lost weight. "
Mike "Smoking had a big effect on my son. I didn't want to disappoint him."
Bonnie "When I quit smoking, my daughter's ashma went away."

Privacy Policy

The www.makesmokinghistory.org website is a project of Health Resources in Action, Inc., a Massachusetts charitable nonprofit corporation ("HRiA" or "we" or "us" or "our") which operates the website. The website is funded by the Massachusetts Department of Public Health ("MDPH") which holds all rights to the website.

It is our goal to respect your online privacy. In order to help keep this site a safe and private place for all users, we will not require you to register or provide any personal information to use the website. Makesmokinghistory.org does not obtain personally identifying information about visitors to our site unless users choose to provide such information. Makesmokinghistory.org receives personal information (such as name, e-mail, address, etc.) only from users who specifically and knowingly choose to provide such information in one of the following locations on this Web site:
  • From users who choose to e-mail comments to our contact form or other email addresses posted on the site.
  • From users who choose to complete our feedback form.
  • From users who choose to complete our contact form.

You can help protect your own privacy by reading this policy and taking the steps suggested below.

We will update this privacy policy as needed, so be sure to reread it from time to time. See also the “Your Consent” section below.

This website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. Should we learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, we will delete it, to remain consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998.

PLEASE NOTE: We take reasonable steps to ensure that this site and any information we receive from you or your computer is kept confidential UNLESS you tell us that you are harming or planning to harm yourself or others. We will also disclose information about you if we are required by law to do so or if we suspect any fraud in the use of the website.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically
As is true of most websites you enter, makesmokinghistory.org automatically collects some information about your computer and your visit and stores it in log files. This information includes:
  • Your computer’s, or your internet service provider’s (ISP), internet protocol (IP) address (this is not your e-mail address);
  • The internet domain name from which you access the internet (e.g., “AOL.com” or “msn.com”);
  • The name, version, and specifications of your computer and your computer’s operating system;
  • The internet address of the website, if any, from which you came to our site;
  • The date and time you arrived at our site;
  • How long you spent on the site; and
  • Which pages you visited.
We use this information to calculate the number of visitors to the different sections of our site and to help us make our site more useful to you. For example, we use the browser information to help us design our website so that as many people as possible will be able to view the pages correctly. These statistics do not reveal personal information.

Use of Cookies
A “cookie” is a file placed on your hard drive by a website that allows it to monitor your use of the site, usually without your knowledge.

Cookies will be used only on theQuit Wizard section of the siteto allow easy login. We will not share any information we collect from cookies with any third parties. Third parties, such as service providers, may also use cookies on the Site. We will never willfully disclose your identifiable information to any third party without receiving your permission.

Links to Other Websites and Services
This site may be linked to other sites and services that are not maintained by makesmokinghistory.org. These websites have their own privacy policies, which you should review prior to visiting them. We are not responsible for, nor have we reviewed all of the content of these sites. These other sites may collect data or ask for personal information. Always be aware of where you end up on the web.

Security
The site has high industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Although we take measures to protect the security of the information you submit to us on the Site, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us. You submit such information at your own risk and agree that we will not be liable for any damages or injury that may result from unauthorized access to your information.

YOUR CONSENT
By using this site, you agree to the terms of the privacy policy. We reserve the right to change the privacy policy from time to time. If we change the privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page so you are always informed about what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Your continued use of this site after a change has been posted will constitute your agreement to such change in the privacy policy.

Contact Information
If you have questions about our Privacy Policy or are interested in sending us your suggestions, comments or concerns, please contact by writing to:

makesmokinghistory.org
Health Resources in Action, Inc.
95 Berkeley Street
Boston, MA 02116.

Thank you for visiting our website.
1-800-QUIT-NOW
free booklet
Learn about the Impact Tobacco has on your Community
City/Town
Terms of Use     Privacy Policy     Accessibility     Site Map    
©2006 - 2014 Massachusetts Tobacco Cessation and Prevention Program. All rights reserved.